top of page
Piano Performance

PAST SOLOISTS

PIANOFORTE

STRINGS

WOODWIND

BRASS

PERCUSSION

SINGERS

ORGAN

**Page under construction**

PIANOFORTE

1948-1958

 

Philip Challis

Iso Elinson

Dennis Murdoch

Kendall Taylor

Ruby White

David Wilde

Pianoforte

1958-1968

Maria Donska

Colin Horsley

Iris Loveridge

Phillys Sellick

Ronald Smith

Ruth Stanfield

Kendall Taylor

Martino Tirimo

Valerie Tryon

Manuel Villet

David Wilde

Linda Woolf

Enoch Wu

1968-1978

Eileen Broster

Philip Challis

Iris Loveridge

Antony Peebles

Alberto Portugheis

Alicia Schachter

Peter Wallfisch

Frank Wibaut

David Wilde

1978-1988

 

Malcolm Binns

Philip Challis

Philip Fowke

Andrew Haigh

Moura Lympany

Christopher Oakden

Howard Shelley

Andre Tchaikowsky

Martino Tirimo

1988-1998

 

Andrew Haigh

Vanessa Latarche

Stephen de Pledge

Roman Rudnytsky

Tom Young

1998-2008

 

Matthew Bainbridge

Roderick Chadwick

Micahel Csanyi-Wills

Mark Knoop

Christina Mairi Lawrie

Jill Morton

Robert Scamardella

Sebastian Stanley

Harriet Stubbs

2008-2018

Mark Bebbington

Sarah Denman

Alissa Firsova

David Malusa

Yoko Ono

Poom Prommachart

2018-Present

Chi-Hoi Cheung

Alissa Firsova

VIOLIN

1948-1958

Sybil Copeland

Clare Costelloe

Ralph Holmes

Alan Loveday

Edward Michael

Jean Pougnet

Joseph Shadwick

David Wise

Strings

1958-1968

William Benham

Frederick Grinke

Rita James

Alan Loveday

Jean Pougnet​

Tessa Robbins

1968-1978

Derek Collier

Rita James

Howard Gottlieb

CELLO

1948-1958

1978-1988

Raymond Cohen

Peter Csabo​

Howard Gottlieb

Rita James

1988-1998

Leland Chen

Rita French​

David Holmes

Rita James

1998-2008

Rita French

Lucy Jeal

Helena Roques

Rolf Wilson​

​Alexandra Wood

2008-2018

Rob Campkin

Rita French

Heather Jeffery

Soh-Yon Kim

Alexandra Lomeiko

Alessandro Ruisi

​Eloisa-Fleur Thom

2018-Present

Emmanuel Bach

Amber Emson

Rita French

VIOLA

1948-1958

 

1958-1968

 

1968-1978

 

John Topping

1978-1988

John Topping

1988-1998

Barry Cranford

1988-2008

2008-2018

Alexandra Urquart

1958-1968

 

1968-1978

 

1978-1988

 

Robert Cohen

John Stillwell

1988-1998

 

Matthew Barley

Marion Mandeville

1998-2008

 

David Burrowes
Tom Cherrill
Lionel Hardy
Rebecca Knight

2008-2018

Rowena Calvert
Christopher Cooper
Laura van der Heijden
Stephanie Oade
Tim Walden

2018-Present

Leo Popplewell

2018-Present

GUITAR

1948-1958

 

1958-1968

 

1968-1978

 

1978-1988

 

1988-1998

 

1998-2008

 

2008-2018

Sam Brown

2018-Present

OBOE

1948-1958

 

Victor Robinson

1958-1968

 

1968-1978

 

1978-1988

 

1988-1998

 

1998-2008

 

Adrian Wilson

2008-2018

Derek Wyn Jones

2018-Present

FLUTE

1948-1958

 

1958-1968

 

1968-1978

 

1978-1988

 

1988-1998

 

1998-2008

 

2008-2018

Sarah Bennett

Rosanna Ter-Berg

2018-Present

CLARINET

1948-1958

 

Kenneth Lee

1958-1968

 

1968-1978

 

1978-1988

 

1988-1998

 

1998-2008

 

Howard ​Burchfield

2008-2018

William Stafford

2018-Present

FRENCH HORN

1948-1958

 

1958-1968

 

John Pigneguy

1968-1978

 

Alan Newnham

1978-1988

 

Peter Lewis
Alan Newnham
Gemma Sykes
Graham Whittaker

1988-1998

Alan Newnham

1998-2008

 

Alison Bach
Peter Lewis
Katherine Mabey
Alan Newnham
Keith Tellick
Graham Whittaker

2008-2018

2018-Present

Brendan Connellan
Zac Hayward
Peter Lewis
John Peskett

TRUMPET

1948-1958

 

1958-1968

 

1968-1978

 

1978-1988

 

1988-1998

 

1998-2008

 

2008-2018

Hannah Bishop

2018-Present

Erika Curbelo
Graham Paul

EUPHONIUM

1948-1958

 

1958-1968

 

1968-1978

 

1978-1988

 

1988-1998

 

1998-2008

 

David Childs

2008-2018

David Childs

2018-Present

bottom of page